Common Questions Arises For SFP-25G-SR-S Module: Here Is The Expert Answer

SFP-25G-SR-S, SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Common Questions Arises For SFP-25G-SR-S Module: Here Is The Expert Answer

At present, the integration of SFP-25G-SR-S is the industry’s leading optical module in terms of quantity used. Although, a module like 40G and 100 G transceiver also witnessing demand, but because of its cost-effective price and stable technology, makes SFP-25G-SR-S an ideal choice for optical connections.

However, some market reports evaluate that SFP-25G-SR-S consumes around 25% of 10gbe ports worldwide. It is due to the broad adoption of SFP+ optical modules by many big-branded enterprises, that many uncertain concepts arise about it. So, we have put together a handy guide with expert answers to the most common questions we hear every day for the SFP-25G-SR-S module.

SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR: What is the difference between both?

Both are the popular modules of the SFP+ category designed under the guidelines of MSA (Multi-Source Agreement). They are supporting the same network protocols as well as applications. However, SFP-25G-SR may use 850nm photodiodes in order to integrate seamlessly with Multi-mode fiber to reach a short distance of up to 300m. Whereas, SFP-25G-LR or SFP-H10GB-CU1M interface use DFB laser with 1310nm wavelength ideal for single-mode optical cable.

Is Cisco SFP-25G-SR and FET-10G both are same?

To a certain technical extent, the specification of Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S and FET-10G are same, but only differ in the coding system. In particular, FET-10G has been integrated with special coding to be recognizable and can be used in between Nexus 2000, 5000, and 7000 series.

What is the difference between SFP-25G-SR-S and SFP-25G-SR?

Cisco ‘s’ class optics are a more budgetary class of transceivers, suitable for big enterprise and data centers connections. However, both SFP-25G-SR-S and SFP-25G-SR have almost identical specifications, the best output can be achieved by dropping unnecessary features and link protocols, for instance, SONET. Both the modules have different firmware configurations to power off some protocols and of course, the opportunity of marketing and revenue enhancement.

What is the ideal option for short-range 10G connections- DAC, Optical, or CAT5/6?

It depends on the network integration installed in the data center. Each of the three options is best in its own parameters. For very short distances like intra rack or inter rack connection (0-50 m), DAC (Direct Attach Cable) or AOC (Active Optical Cable) would be the cost-effective option. Whereas, for distance beyond 50m, SFP-H10GB-CU1M transceiver and fiber cable are essential.

Is the SFP-25G-SR-S module support GE speed?

Yes, SFP-25G-SR-S is compatible to support GE speed connectivity. However, it also depends on host system port configuration. In the case of Cisco catalyst switches and ports, SFP-25G-SR-S will not work appropriately, but in some cases, it can easily configure the port to integrate  GE mode speed and will be flawlessly supported by the transceiver module.

These are just a few of the frequently asked questions that SFP+ transceiver experts answer every day. When you have any queries regarding any of the fiber optic modules, it pays to get direct help from experienced professionals.

Previous Post Next Post

Post Comment